Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF457, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF457
MSN: QS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kölpinsee, Loddin, Usedom, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by two Luftwaffe aircraft:
- a single-engined fighter, flown by Leutnant Walter Harjes of the 1./JG Herrmann.
- and a twin-engined fighter, flown by Leutnant Helmut Perle of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 20:56
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF457

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF457