Accident Helibrás HM-1 Pantera (SA 365N) EB-2010, Monday 23 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás HM-1 Pantera (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Brazilian Army Aviation
Registration: EB-2010
MSN: 6359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Tefé, 8 km from Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabatinga
Destination airport:Manaus
Narrative:
Crashed into lake during intensive rain. Pilot killed. Spatial disorientation, contributing factors including CRM, decisionmaking, pressure, weather, etc.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.de/2008/06/helicptero-do-exrcito-cai-em-lago-em.html

Location