Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED647, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED647
MSN: HW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peenemünde, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:Peenemünde, Germany
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 21:24
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED647

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED647