This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:46 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | LM342 |
| MSN: | PO- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltic Sea, near Swinemünde, Pommern (now Świnoujście, PL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly hit by two Luftwaffe aircraft:
- an Fw 190A, flown by Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the Stab/JG Herrmann
- and a Bf 110 G-4, flown by Major Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 5.
Takeoff time: 21:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Alfred Sydney Raphael DFC RAFVR 68155 (NCO:929734 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Vivian Smith RAFVR 980905 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald George Carter DFC RCAF J/15862 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Frank Grey RAFVR 1317456 [Killed]
2nd Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Martyn Hope Parry RAFVR 126019 (NCO:1334595 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Derrick Fielden RAFVR 149478 (NCO:751496 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Adam Cubie Brand RAFVR 1353125 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Beesley Garrett RAFVR 1154625 [Killed]
Sgt Brand is buried at the Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland (52.418934 / 16.932297); the other casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM342 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database