Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA900, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA900
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greifswald, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1 or by Leutnant Dieter Musset of the 5./NJG 1, both flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 21:29

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Richard John Robert Docker RAFVR 155782 (NCO:1257381 : Commission Gazetted Friday 07 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Alfred Newton Vidler RAAF Aus/413049 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Richard Laughton RAFVR 1165343 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leonard Lucas RAFVR 1536584 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ernest George Francis RAFVR 656057 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley William James RAFVR 1334586 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter William (Pepe) Mitchell RAFVR 1809346 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Urquhart RCAF R/90824 [Killed]

4 of the crew lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336) and the other four are remembered at Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA900
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database