Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV202, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV202
MSN: KM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kölpiensee, Peenemünde, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by Leutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 5./NJG 5, flying a Schräge Musik-equipped Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:40
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV202

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV202