Incident Cessna 172F VH-DNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214346

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DNV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Curl Curl Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSRI
Destination airport:YSRI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at 500 feet above some Sydney area beaches. Following an ATC instruction, the pilot applied full power in order to climb to 2000 feet. The engine ran roughly for a short period then lost all power and the pilot was committed to a forced landing in shallow water. Touchdown occurred about 5 metres from the shore-line and the aircraft came to rest inverted in the water. No pre-existing fault could be found with the aircraft engine or ancillaries. Atmospheric conditions were conducive to the formation of moderate carburettor icing. Carburettor heat had not been applied when the engine began to run roughly and lose power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502537/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29704/aair198502537.pdf