This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Italfly |
| Registration: | I-MMBB |
| MSN: | 10321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cloz, Trentino, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, 40 km N of Trento -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The National Flight Safety Agency has opened a technical inquiry into the incident occurred in Cloz (Trento), around 3.30 pm on Saturday 21 June, [2008] at the R44 type I-MMBB helicopter, following which one of the four occupants reported injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.
Cloz is a comune in Trentino in the northern Italian region Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, located about 40 kilometres north of Trento, at approximate Coordinates: 46°25′N 11°5′E
Sources:
1.
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1000 2.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/401776 3.
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-m.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloz 