Accident Bell 47G-5 VH-AEO, Monday 27 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AEO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42km NNW of Strathmore Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:148km E of Normanton, QLD
Destination airport:148km E of Normanton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at a slow forward speed approximately 15 feet above the trees, the helicopter suddenly yawed to the right. As the pilot was unable to correct the yaw he attempted to manoeuvre the helicopter to a clear area. The helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude, heading rearward and rotating. Investigation revealed that all the teeth were missing from the forward short shaft rear coupling, which had failed due to lack of lubrication, and resulted in a loss of tail rotor propulsion. The coupling, which was covered by a rubber dust boot, had not received adequate daily inspections to ensure that it contained sufficient grease and was free of excessive play.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503512/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31521/aair198503512.pdf