Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-IME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214359

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IME
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Vale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deer Vale, NSW
Destination airport:Deer Vale, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the elevator control jammed. He then noted that the horn end of the left elevator was hanging about eight centimetres below the horizontal stabiliser. The load was jettisoned as the pilot prepared to land but increasing difficulty was experienced in keeping the aircraft nose-up. On short final approach the left elevator separated from the aircraft but despite the lack of elevator control the aircraft was landed without further damage. Investigation revealed damage to the leading edge of the left elevator horn. It was probable that this area had been struck by an object while the elevator was in the full nose-up position, i.e. with the horn pointing downwards. The object which caused the damage was not identified, however the impact allowed the outboard hinge pin to become dislodged from its bearing. This in turn led to the jamming of the elevator controls and to the subsequent detachment of the left elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502542/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26179/aair198502542.pdf