Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR-01 F-PQUM, Saturday 11 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR-01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PQUM
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Melle Airport (EDXG), -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melle-Gronegau Airfield (EDXG)
Destination airport:Barth Airport (BBH/EDBH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take off the aircraft crashed onto a highway and caught fire. The 74-year-old pilot and his 14-year-old granddaughter died.

Cause: Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DERWESTEN
https://www.hna.de/welt/melle-niedersachsen-grossvater-fliegt-mit-enkelin-in-eigenem-flugzeug-ausflug-endet-toedlich-zr-10113201.html. NDR
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-dyn-aero-mcr01-immatricule-f-pqum-survenu-le-11082018-a-melle-gronegau-enquete-menee/

Location

Media: