| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1985 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 66km SE of Charters Towers, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | St Pauls Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | St Pauls Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cattle mustering operation, the helicopter struck a powerline and impacted the ground on its right side. The pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter was damaged beyond repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198503517 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503517/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28688/aair198503517.pdf 