Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-AAY, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AAY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3km NW of Walcha, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Walcha, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been parked in the open overnight. When the pilot arrived at the strip he noted that shallow fog had settled over the area. The temperature was below freezing point and frost covered the aircraft, except for the windscreen which had been protected by a cloth sheet. A pre-flight inspection was carried out, but did not include the removal of the frost from the aircraft. Because the fog had reduced visibility to about 50 metres, the pilot taxied the aircraft along the strip to check for obstructions. During this time the moisture froze on the windscreen, however by reaching from the cockpit the pilot was able to clear the left side of the screen. Shortly afterwards the take-off was commenced and the lightly loaded aircraft became airborne after a ground run of about 250 metres. At this point all forward visibility was lost because of frost re-forming on the windscreen. The pilot noticed that the aircraft appeared to be banking to the left and he elected to land immediately. The left wingtip contacted the ground, followed by the main wheels. The aircraft ran off the side of the strip and collided with a fence, before coming to rest about 100 metres from the strip. The pilot had had no disciplined instrument flying experience and had been unable to maintain effective control of the aircraft during the take-off with severely restricted visibility. The degradation in aircraft performance as a result of the frost covering the wings and tail surfaces could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502544/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30673/aair198502544.pdf