Accident Bell 47G-5 VH-SJA, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SJA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punjaub Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Punjaub Station, QLD
Destination airport:Punjaub Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, at about 30 feet above ground level, a loud bang was heard and the helicopter started rotating rapidly. The pilot manoeuvred the helicopter clear of fuel drums but it landed heavily while moving rearward. Initial inspection of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor drive forward short shaft had become disconnected after the failure of the top left longeron. The longeron had failed as a result of high cycle, low stress fatigue. The failure had been developing for some time and should have been noted by maintenance personnel. The decision to take off over fuel drums restricted the pilot's choices of suitable landing areas and complicated the emergency landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503520/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31881/aair198503520.pdf