ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214374
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2018 |
Time: | c. 06:20 UTC |
Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
Owner/operator: | Azimuth |
Registration: | RA-89093 |
MSN: | 95150 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) |
Destination airport: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azimuth flight A4211 aborted the takeoff from Rostov-on-Don Airport, Russia. The aircraft, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, reportedly overran the runway.
Takeoff was aborted when the first officer's airspeed indicator failed to show the correct speed.
The aircraft was back in service two days after the occurrence.
Sources:
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/melkie-proisshestvija.17797/page-574