Accident RB-17G 44-8930, Thursday 12 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1948
Time:
Type:RB-17G
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-8930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Topeka AFB, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four engined airplane crashed just after take-off. Seven crew and two meterologists.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 12 August 1948, p6
AAIR