Accident Helibrás AS-350B2 Esquilo PP-MES, Friday 10 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás AS-350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar do Estado do Espirito Santo
Registration: PP-MES
MSN: 4501
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Domingo Martins, Espírito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vila Velha Helipad (SJIE), ES
Destination airport:Domingo Martins, Espirito Santo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Vila Velha, to the soccer field of the INCAPER Farm, Domingos Martins - ES, with two pilots and two passengers on board.
During the landing on the soccer field, the aircraft collided with an obstacle located in the center of the area chosen for the landing. After that first impact, there was a loss of control and the helicopter fell to the right side.
The aircraft had substantial damage and all occupants left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The decision to proceed with the landing without the support of the Casa Militar do Governo ground team to inform whether or not the area was free of obstacles, according to the consolidated doctrine reported to the investigators, characterized the inadequate assessment of the risks involved in the operation without such information.
- Work organization – undetermined.
The inefficiency in the organization of the work context has likely favored the accumulation of functions and a high workload on the PIC, which may have compromised his operational performance and contributed to this occurrence.
- Perception – a contributor.
The worn gray paint on the goalpost (which offered little contrast in relation to the soccer field lawn), the reduced natural lighting, and the fact that the PIC did not foresee the obstacle in the place where the helicopter was routinely positioned, impaired the pilot`s ability to identify the obstacle and led to a reduction in his level of situational awareness.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
The planning and execution of activities at the administrative and operational levels, given the activation of this type of mission without adequate time for planning and performing the preparations at the destination, were considered insufficient for the maintenance of the NADSO.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
It is possible that self-imposed pressures, resulting from having the highest authority in the state as a passenger, have produced difficulties in perceiving, analyzing, and choosing the most appropriate alternative, compromising the quality of the crew's decision-making process.
- Managerial oversight – a contributor.
The absence of support personnel at the time of landing and the accumulation of tasks by the PIC characterized inadequate supervision of activities in the administrative and operational spheres carried out by the management (non-crew) of the organization.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/poder/2018/08/helicoptero-com-governador-do-espirito-santo-cai-mas-nao-ha-feridos.shtml
https://g1.globo.com/es/espirito-santo/noticia/2018/08/10/helicoptero-da-pm-com-o-governador-do-es-cai-em-domingos-martins-es.ghtml

Media: