Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7567, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7567
MSN: EA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maasbracht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Scampton at 21:11 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) near Maasbracht: 4,400m at 00:15.
Sgt Allen and Sgt Gordon were initially reported as missing, but later confirmed as being taken prisoner.
Whilst at Lamsdorf WO Allen exchanged identities with 3596814 Pte J Corkan The Border Regiment
PoW Number 14791:

Pilot: NZ/405290 Fg Off John Lowrie - RNZAF Mook War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 10.
Flight Engineer: 619244 WO J Allen - PoW/Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 26808.
Navigator: Aus/403238 Sgt Reginald Patrick Dobson RAAF - Mook War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 10.
Bomb Aimer 10609972 Sgt G H M Gordon - PoW/Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 26810
Wireless Operator: 1181332 Sgt Eric Albert Berrett - Mook War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C collective Grave 10.
Air Gunner: Aus/405259 Sgt William Dudley Peirce RAAF - Mook War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 10.
Air Gunner: R/77146 Flt Sgt Norman Rae Mitchell RCAF - Mook War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Collective Grave 10.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=11047
3. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Lowrie_J
4. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1726
5. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=169401;article=4308;
6. https://netherlandsnewzealandwargraves.weebly.com/mook.html
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1799
8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
9. Google Maps