| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2018 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Braunschweig e.V. |
| Registration: | D-6280 |
| MSN: | 783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Braunschweig, Waggum -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) |
| Destination airport: | Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During flight the 15-year-old student entered a non-recoverable spin at low height. He tried to escape with his parachute but due to the low height he was killed in this accident. The plane crashed onto the cemetery of the district Waggum.
Conclusions
The accident was due to the fact that the glider was uncontrollable due to limitation of controllability.
Contributing to the limitation of controllability were:
- Loosening of the connection of the left aileron linkage during flight.
caused by:
* incorrect securing of the rudder connection
* failure to detect the incorrect securing when rechecking the affected connection
- jamming of the control rod in the fuselage
The emergency jump performed could have reduced the personal injury, but the deployment device of the rescue parachute was not effectively actuated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.news38.de/braunschweig/article215066307/Flugzeugabsturz-Segelflugzeug-Braunschweig-Waggum-Flugschueler-getoetet-Unglueck-Absturz.html https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/braunschweig_harz_goettingen/15-jaehriger-Flugschueler-stirbt-bei-Absturz,absturz504.html _______________
https://segelflug.acbs.de/unser-flugzeugpark/ http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka6.htm 