Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7568, Friday 10 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Overshot runway at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, during landing on night flying exercise & crashed through hedge bordering airfield. No injuries reported to the 7 crew on board, but Lancaster B.Mk.1 L7568 ("OL-") of 83 Squadron, was a complete write off (damaged beyond economical repair). Total time on airframe: 131 hours
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Herbert Day RAFVR 777640 (Officer:80388, Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 July, 1942)
Rest unknown.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942-incident-logs
3. http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lancaster-crashes-in-lincolnshire-lancaster-crash-sites
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1942/L7568.htm]
5. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database