Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EEBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214395

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:BW Luftsportring Laupheim
Registration: D-EEBI
MSN: 172S9155
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laupheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laupheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after failed landing attempt then flipped over. The aircraft broke an airport fence. One woman was slightly injured by the seat belt, 2 others were not injured.

Sources:

Witness
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-biberach/laupheim_artikel,-landung-endet-mit-kopfstand-auf-dem-acker-_arid,10916852.html
___________
https://www.luftsportring.de/flugzeuge/cessna-172sp-d-eebi/

Media: