Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N9894K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214398

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:DBG Aviation Inc
Registration: N9894K
MSN: 32R-7880041
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnebago County, South Beloit, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beloit, WI (44C)
Destination airport:Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI (KDLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot indicated that soon after takeoff for the personal flight, the airplane's engine cowling opened and began to swing back and forth. Concerned the cowling might fracture the windshield, he reduced engine power to land straight ahead, but, after realizing that the runway remaining was insufficient to do so, he attempted to climb and return to the runway. During his attempted go-around, the airplane began to descend and then impacted a cornfield off the end of the runway. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight operations. The pilot stated that he was very startled by the opening of the cowling, which distracted him from maintaining airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed after being startled and distracted when the engine cowling opened during takeoff, which led to a subsequent impact with terrain.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9894K

Location

Media: