Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7570, Friday 20 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7570
MSN: OF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Freiston Beach, 4 miles E of Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Airborne for mine-laying sortie off the Frisian Islands (Nectarines Area). Visibility was poor with extremely low cloud at the time and as the heavily laden Lancaster flew low with the crew map-reading before flying on instruments, it broke cloud over Boston. Its trailing aerial grazed the roof of a house. This resulted in a crash landing. The crew escaped injury, & although little damaged, the Lancaster was swamped by incoming tide. The aircraft was subsequently recovered once the load of sea-mines had been removed.

Note. This was the first operational loss of a Lancaster since the type entered Bomber Command service in late December 1941.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Edward Ernest (Eric) Rodley DSO DFC AFC RAFVR 61472 (NCO:740273 : Commission Gazetted Friday 28 March, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer "Junior" Colquhoun RCAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Merralls RAFVR 12102334
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Jack Crisp RAF [Injured]
Sergeant "Scottie" Cummings RAF
Sergeant Healey RAF
Sergeant Ratcliffe RAF

The tail and rear fuselage of this Lancaster are now at former RAF East Kirkby, at the Lincolnshire Aviation Heritage Centre

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Bomber Command Losses 1942 - Amendments.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database