| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2018 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N136RM |
| MSN: | EA-97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3870 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sylmar, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While descending toward the destination airport for landing, the private pilot made a "mayday" call and reported to air traffic control that he had "no throttle, no engine at all." Witnesses saw the airplane flying about 30 to 40 ft above ground level when it turned and descended into a flat, open field adjacent to a highway. Wreckage examination revealed that the airplane likely stalled and impacted the terrain in a nose and left-wing low attitude. Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the flight controls that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane on approach to a relatively benign emergency landing area.
Postaccident examination did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies that would have precluded the production of rated engine power and fuel was onboard. Although impact damage precluded a test run of the engine, teardown examination revealed no anomalies with the engine or its internal components. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following a total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18FA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=136RM Location
Images:

Photo(c): NTSB
Media: