Incident Van's RV-9 , 13 Aug 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214402

Date:13-AUG-2018
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gatton Airpark (YGAS), Lockyer Valley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatton Airpark (YGAS)
Destination airport:Gatton Airpark (YGAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with the nose gear collapsed after touch and gos at Gatton Airpark in the Lockyer Valley district of Queensland. The pilot onboard was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.gattonstar.com.au/news/light-aircraft-pilot-forced-landing-lockyer-valley/3491750/
https://www.gattonstar.com.au/news/gatton-airpark-incident-non-event/3171016/ (26th Apr 2017)
http://www.gattonairpark.com

Location