Accident Mil Mi-8 EY-215, Sunday 12 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: EY-215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isomoili Somoni Mountain -   Tajikistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fortambek glacier base camp
Destination airport:Isomoili Somoni Mountain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during an attempted emergency landing at the foot of the Fortambek glacier at an altitude of 4,500 meters while transporting climbers who had conquered Ismail Somoni peak. A total of 15 climbers (13 citizens of the Russian Federation, 1 citizen of Belarus and 1 citizen of Spain) as well as 3 pilots were on board the helicopter.

Three mountaineers and two crew members died in the crash. The other thirteen occupants survived and were rescued.

Sources:

https://uz.vesti.news/kchs-tadzhikistana-nazval-prichinu-avarii-vertoleta-alpinistami-18081315592570.htm

Media: