Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza CF-FYC, Sunday 13 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 February 1949
Time:c. 19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Siple Aircraft Ltd.
Registration: CF-FYC
MSN: D-419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 mi N of Maxville, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa, ON (19:05)
Destination airport:Montreal, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined light plane (built 1947) crashed and burned 15 minutes after take-off. Two adult and five children from Siple family.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 14 February 1949, p1+2
Ottawa Citizen 14 February 1949, p10