This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 August 2018 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-256 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2, lsf Titan Airways |
| Registration: | G-POWH |
| MSN: | 29308/935 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Bordeaux -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet2 flight LS252 from Faro, Portugal, to Leeds/Bradford Airport, U.K., diverted to Bordeaux, France following a cabin pressurisation issue.
The aircraft, a Boeing 757-200, was cruising at FL360 when the issued developed. It had just crossed the northern Spanish coastline at 12:26 UTC when the flight crew decided to perform an emergency descent.The flight descended to FL100 in about seven minutes time and proceeded to Bordeau where it landed safely at 13:09 UTC.
The aircraft was ferried to London-Stansted Airport on August 12.
Sources:
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/flight-from-portugal-to-yorkshire-makes-emergency-landing-in-france-after-cabin-pressure-failure-1-9298564 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ls252#1d739d62 