Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) XA-VLF, Saturday 11 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLF
MSN: 6321
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4961 was evacuated at the gate at Guadalajara International Airport, Mexico after smoke developed in the aircraft.
The Airbus A320 had arrived from Las Vegas, USA, and deplaning was in progress at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/cartera/negocios/evacuan-pasajeros-de-avion-de-volaris-en-aeropuerto-de-guadalajara