Incident Glasair GlaStar C-GODM, Monday 13 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GODM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peninsula Lake, Lake of Bays, Muskoka, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GODM, an amateur built Glastar on floats, was landing at Peninsula Lake with the pilot and one passenger on board. During touchdown the right float dug in and the aircraft flipped. The pilot and passenger, who were wearing 3 point safety harnesses, exited the aircraft with minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://muskoka411.com/start/no-injuries-after-plane-crash-in-lake-of-bays/
TSB
___________

Location