Accident Polikarpov Po-2P RA-1928G, Saturday 11 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1928G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhnyaya Gutara Airport, Nizhneudinsky District, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing when the aircraft was not able to clear trees ahead after takeoff. Both occupants were injured.
The most probable factors contributing to the AA were:
- Erroneous assessment by the pilot of the distance required for takeoff;
- Violation by the pilot of the Po-2P aircraft in terms of the take-off procedure;
- Failure to take into account the peculiarities of aircraft behavior at low flight speeds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/po-2p-ra-1928g-11-08-2018/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7988130
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Polikarpov-Po-2/2690086?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZG1maGNbWAgDBHBDY

Images:

Photo: MAK