This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2018 |
| Time: | 04:18 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Airways |
| Registration: | 9K-APB |
| MSN: | 1643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
| Destination airport: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Kuwait Airways flight KU357 hit runway edge lights on landing at Cochin International Airport in India.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-243, landed on runway 27 at 04:18 hours local time (22:48 UTC, August 13). It hit runway lights on the left shoulder of the runway but was able to return onto the runway.
It was raining at the time of the incident with a visibility of 1500-2500 m.
After a wheel change, the aircraft was able to perform the return flight with a delay of about four and a half hours.
In 2018 alone two similar incidents occurred at Cochin International Airport:
13 July 2018: A Qatar Airways Airbus A330-300, damaged runway edge lights during landing on runway 27 in rain
27 May 2018: A SriLankan Airlines A330-300 struck runway lights when it drifted to the side of the runway on landing in rain.
Weather reported at the time of the incident involving KU357:
VOCI 132330Z 00000KT 2500 BR FEW006 SCT012 OVC080 23/23 Q1007 NOSIG
VOCI 132300Z 07004KT 2500 -RA FEW006 SCT012 OVC080 24/23 Q1007 NOSIG
2248Z: incident time
VOCI 132230Z 00000KT 2000 BR FEW006 SCT012 OVC080 24/23 Q1007 TEMPO 1500 BR
VOCI 132200Z 00000KT 2500 BR FEW006 SCT012 OVC080 24/23 Q1007 NOSIG
Sources:
http://www.newindianexpress.com/cities/kochi/2018/aug/14/lucky-escape-for-161-passengers-as-kuwait-airways-flight-lands-off-centre-at-kochi-airport-1857733.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9k-apb https://www.facebook.com/CochinInternationalAirport/posts/1923305654356296 13 July 2018 Qatar Airways A330 incident 27 May 2018 SriLankan A330 incident Location