This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2018 |
| Time: | 17:22 |
| Type: | Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Osprey of USMC (reportedly belongs to MCAS Futenma (ROTM)) made a precaution landing at Amami Airport due to an unreported trouble. No personal injuries were reported. The Osprey departed from Amami at 18:50 LT.
Similar incident has happened in April and June in this year, and Osprey of June accident stayed at Amami for a month.
At almost same time, another Osprey made an emergency landing at Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN). There are some conflicts of this happening in the media: One reports it landed at 17:20 LT and left Kadena at 18:30 LT, however, another says two Ospreys landed separately at 17:50 LT and 18:30 LT.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180814-00000092-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180814-00000102-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180814-00050094-yom-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180814/k10011576731000.html?utm_int=all_side_ranking-social_001 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180814-00000075-mai-soci Location