This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2018 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Amakusa Airlines |
| Registration: | JA01AM |
| MSN: | 1202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Amakusa Airlines' flight AHX/MZ802 from Osaka/Itami to Kumamoto was on a taxiway when an incident happened. While ATR was holding on a taxiway, ATC instructed MZ802 to hold present position. The pilots of MZ802 mistook this instruction for a clearance to the next holding point, and advanced the airplane. ATC instructor immediately noticed that the MZ802 moved forward against his/her instruction, and made a caution. The flight continued to Kumamoto without further problem. After arriving at Kumamoto, both pilots were suspended from flight operation.
Amakusa Airlines has only this ATR 42-600 with seven pilots. Suspension of two pilots causes a lot of cancellations of the scheduled flights.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180814-00000009-jct-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kumamoto/20180813/5000003205.html Location