Accident Beechcraft D18S N80026, Tuesday 25 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1949
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:American Totalisator Company
Registration: N80026
MSN: A-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Deposit, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New York La Guardia, NY
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined airplane crashed in a wooded hill in darkness and light rain. Pilot, co-pilot, Millionaire Harry L. Straus (53) and a second passenger.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 26 October 1949, p1
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=80026