Incident Convair CV-580 C-GKFO, Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: C-GKFO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Slave Lake, AB (CYZH) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Slave Lake, AB (CYZH)
Destination airport:Slave Lake, AB (CYZH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GKFO, a Convair 340/580 aircraft operated by Conair Group, was conducting local flight FGD453 in support of fire-fighting operations from Slave Lake, AB (CYZH) with only the 2 pilots on board. During the takeoff, observers on the ground noted that one of the nose wheel came off on departure, and the flight crew was notified by radio. The flight crew extended the flaps and the landing gear, and the missing nose wheel was confirmed by the pilot of the birddog aircraft that was accompanying FGD453. The fire retardant was jettisoned, and the flight diverted to Edmonton Intl, AB (CYEG). An emergency was declared, and the flight landed uneventfully. The aircraft stopped on the runway, and was towed to a maintenance facility.
The nose wheel was recovered from CYZH. The operator’s maintenance is investigating.

Sources:

TSB A18W0117

Location