Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1085U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214432

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2018
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1085U
MSN: 17266834
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Creek Airport (WS43), De Pere, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB)
Destination airport:DePere, WI (WS43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down and suddenly “pitched and lifted to the right.” He added power to go around, but the airplane climbed and “turned way more to the left.” The airplane impacted trees, spun, and dropped onto terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control and his subsequent failure to maintain the runway heading during an attempted go-around, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1085U

Location

Images:

Photo: local law enforcement