| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210L Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-KOY |
| MSN: | 210-60116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campur, San Pedro Carchá, Alta Verapaz -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Fray Bartolomé de las Casas, Alta Verapaz |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed an emergency landing following a loss of engine power. The plane crash landed into a ditch. The pilot survived the crash.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The pilot's decision to manipulate the electrical selector (switch) of the magnetos in flight and due to the fact that the key had a pre-existing crack, the key was fractured leaving said selector in the OFF position, being the main cause of the definitive shutdown of the engine.
Another probable cause could be fatigue or stress due to having more than 100.0 hours of flight time in the last month prior to the event, according to his flight record, which could cause difficulty in concentration, increased reaction time to the desired stimulus, increased errors during the execution of tasks and erroneous decisions in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2018/08/14/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-emergencia-alta-verapaz.html https://m.facebook.com/1563914760575194/posts/1948040318829301/ ____________
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/TG-KOY Media: