| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Okayama Air Service |
| Registration: | JA10AZ |
| MSN: | 17281142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 1 km west of Konan Airport (RJBK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Konan Airport (RJBK) |
| Destination airport: | Konan Airport (RJBK) ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172R Skyhawk of Okayama Air Service suffered a bird strike inflight at 1 km west of Konan Airport, 90 m (3000 feet) AGL. The plane had departed from Konan Airport at 10:09 LT. After arrival, some damage to the airplane was found. No personal injuries were reported. This occurrence was reported open in public on 13th August by Japan Transport Safety Board.
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2223
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2023 |
JA10AZ |
Okayama Air Service |
0 |
Kohnan Airport (RJBK) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
| 14 July 2023 |
JA10AZ |
Okayama Air Service |
0 |
over Kohnan Airport (RJBK) |
 |
unk |
Location