Accident Robinson R66 9M-RML, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9M-RML
MSN: 0375
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Subang
Destination airport:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Subang
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R66 helicopter 9M-RML was on a demonstration flight at Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Subang (WMSA).
During the sloping ground exercise at the grass area, after completed the landing with left skid upslope, the helicopter attempted take-off procedure from the sloping ground. Upon lift-off, the helicopter drifted to the right and the PIC (Pilot in command) performed immediate corrective action which caused the helicopter to bank to the left. As the helicopter banked to the left excessively, the main rotor blades struck on the upslope and caused the fuselage to spin uncontrollably clockwise direction and impacted to the ground at approximately 90 degrees from its original heading.
Both of the occupants escaped the helicopter safely with the PIC suffered minor injury and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

CAUSE
The cause of the accident is due to a ‘loss of lateral control’ during liftoff leading to dynamic roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2018/08/15/chopper-crashes-in-test-flight-at-subang-airport/
http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionImages/kemalangan%20udara/statistik%202018/A0718.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: (c) hariz hisham

Photo: (c) hariz hisham