Accident Gloster Gamecock Mk I J8415, Friday 1 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 1929
Time:
Type:Gloster Gamecock Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gamecock Mk.I J8415, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Written off (destroyed) 1/3/1929 in a Midair collision with Gloster Gamecock J8094 (also of 23 Squadron) over RAF Kenley, Whyeleafe, Surrey. Pilot and sole occupant of Gloster Gamecock J8415 - Flight Sgt James Guy Freeman - parachuted to safety and was unhurt.
Pilot and sole occupant of Gloster Gamecock J8094 - Flying Officer Patrick Nelson Sealy-Allin (aged 23) killed.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929