Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WK427, Thursday 4 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Marshalls of Cambridge Ltd
Registration: WK427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Howe Street, Great Waltham, 6 miles north of Chelmsford, Essex England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WK427, Marshall's of Cambridge Ltd. Written off (destroyed) 4/3/54 when crashed at Howe Street, Great Waltham, 6 miles North of Chelmsford, Essex. Aircraft was on a post-overhaul test flight, and entered a high-speed dive - as required by the test programme - and broke up in flight

Test Pilot:
Mr Edward George Beedle of Marshalls Cambridge (Civilian Test Pilot) killed.

Note that "Howe Street" is not a street in Chelmsford, Essex, but a rural hamlet on the banks of the River Chelmer. It is situated in the parish of Great Waltham, in the Chelmsford district, in the county of Essex, England. It is 6 miles north of the Chelmsford City centre, at approximate co ordinates 51.807°N 0.457°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.156 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
3. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=232
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/203: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424324
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howe_Street
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/110505-edward-beedle