| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | South Nahanni Airways |
| Registration: | C-GANE |
| MSN: | U20606764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nahanni Butte Airport (CBD6), NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Nahanni Butte (CBD6) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS/CYFS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GANE, a Cessna TU206G aircraft operated by South Nahanni Airways, was departing Nahanni Butte, NT (CBD6) for Ft. Simpson, NT (CYFS) with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. The flight departed at 1330 MDT from runway 16 at CBD6 and shortly after liftoff, the aircraft experienced an engine power loss and was unable to climb. The pilot conducted a forced landing, and the aircraft came to a rest against the trees on the east side of the runway, perpendicular to the threshold of runway 34. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Two occupants sustained serious injuries, and two occupants received minor injuries. The ELT activated.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/plane-down-nwt-1.4786751 TSB
Location