Incident Airbus A320-232 N448UA, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:c. 15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N448UA
MSN: 842
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:64833 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Portland Int’l (KPDX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Airbus A320 operating as Flight 645 to Portland, Oregon, clipped wings with a stationary United Airlines Boeing 737-700 operating as Flight 2746 during pushback from Gate C30 at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Chicago, Illinois. Degree of aircraft damage has not been ascertained and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://heavy.com/news/2018/08/planes-collide-ohare/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL645
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL2746/history/20180815/2010Z/KORD/KCLE
FAA AIN Notices Report 08/16/2018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2008 N448UA United Airlines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) sub

Location