ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214458
Last updated: 8 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-2018 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: |  Mil Mi-17 V5 |
Owner/operator: | Kenya Police Services |
Registration: | 5Y-DCI |
C/n / msn: | 404-M05 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Boni Forest , Hulugho -
Kenya
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Aerial patrol |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Police Mi 17 Helicopter developed an engine mulfuction while on routine patrol and an precautionary lsnfinf wss made without injury. The aircraft is intact.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/1676421275928240/posts/2302834496620245/ http://www.helicopter-database.de/open.photo.php?idphoto=13870
Images:

Boni forest

Boni forest