This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7572 |
| MSN: | OF-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kaldammen-Ausetvatnet-Skjolstadmark-Trondelag -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.1 L7572 "OF-L" of 97 Sqn., RAF. Took off from Lossiemouth at 20:20 to participate in an attack on the German Battleship Tirpitz which was moored at the time in Fættenfjord in Norway. It is known that the aircraft reached the target area during the first phase of the attack on the night of the 27/28th April.
Eyewitnesses watched as the aircraft was hit be Flak/AAA and shot from the sky high above Langstein. The aircraft was totally engulfed in flames and spiralled down to earth. It crashed in the mountains near Kaldåsdammen at the western end of Ausetvatnet, with the loss of all crew on board.
Crew:-
Pilot:14042 Flt Lt John Goodsir Mackid DFC (Canadian) - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery A IV British. J. 3.
Pilot: 104507 Plt Off Ronald Benjamin Underwood - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery Joint grave A IV British. H. 2 (NCO:1377522 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Observer:104537 Plt Off Thomas Neville Tree - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery A IV British. J. 1 (NCO:1259733 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:990443 Sgt Eric McDermott - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery Joint grave A IV British. H. 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1375102 Sgt William Keay Falconer Marshall - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery A IV British. H. 1.
Air Gunner:615915 Sgt Frederick Bennett - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery A IV British. H. 3.
Air Gunner: 628069 Sgt Raymond Day - Trondheim(Stavne)Cemetery A IV British. J. 6.
All are buried in Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery. F/L Mackid was a Canadian serving in the RAF and was a pre-war graduate from the University of Washington.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/mackid-john.html 3.
http://www.archieraf.co.uk/archie/7572ofl.html 4.
https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/ausetvatnet.html 5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database