Fuel exhaustion Incident airplane CU-N109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214465

Date:Sunday 13 August 1950
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Reinaldo López Quintana
Registration: CU-N109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bauta -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree during emergency landing on finca due to fuel exhaustion. Occupants (36/22) seriously injured. As "biplane 63" in report. Wreckage looks like a Boeing-Stearman PT-13.

Sources:

http://dloc.com/AA00022089/04817/7