| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2018 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus b |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-8592 |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castelluccio di Norcia (PG) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN) |
| Destination airport: | Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Discus b (D-8592) and a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3F (D-KGCM) were involved in mid-air collision.
The two gliders had taken off from Rieti Airport. Near the ridge of Monte Vettore, as D-KGCM was about to pass D-8592, the latter made a sudden right turn, going to interfere with the former's course. In an attempt to avoid the collision, which occurred at about 2200 m QNH, the pilot of D-KGCM gyrated as much as possible, veering slightly to the right. The maneuver basically had the desired effect, as the D-KGCM reported only damage to the lower part of the fuselage trunk, produced by the D-8592's left wing tip, which separated. Since the two aircraft appeared to be controllable, the respective pilots decided to return to Rieti Airport..
Sources:
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/8-relazioni-brevi.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8035432 