This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7573 |
| MSN: | OF-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Augsburg, Bayern. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 14:55 for daylight low-level operation. Hit by flak in target area & crash-landed, on fire. near Augsburg. Sqn Ldr Sherwood had a miraculous escape, being thrown from the Lancaster as it crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot: 39132 Sqn Ldr John Seymour 'Flap' Sherwood DFC - Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 385.
2nd Pilot: 47486 Plt Off Alfred Thomas Webb MiD - Durnbach War Cemetery 6. G. 1 (NCO:655279 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 January, 1942)
Observer:J/5676 Fg Off Donald Stuart Reddy Hepburn RCAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 6. G. 2.
Wireless Operator: 934237 Sgt Roderic Samuel Page MiD - Durnbach War Cemetery 6. G. 3.
Air Gunner: 1180183: Sgt Arthur Meaker Cox - Durnbach War Cemetery 6. G. 4.
Air Gunner: 542756 Flt Sgt David Walter Harrington MiD - Durnbach War Cemetery 6. G. 5.
Air Gunner: 1116347 Flt Sgt Vincent Wilding - Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
All the above crew members were Mentioned in Despatches.
The Casualty Pack for this aircraft loss can be consulted at the UK National Archives. See source 4.
Squadron Leader John Seymour Sherwood received the DSO for his part leading a formation of aircraft during this operation. See source 5 for the citation for this award and that concerning a bar to his DFC.
See 6 for details of his POW card.
Roderic Page is commemorated on his mother’s headstone in Shalford Cemetery. Surrey. (Source 7).
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. CWGC
3. RAF Prisoners of War
4. Air 81/13540 - see
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206177 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qname=SHERWOOD&qnum=39132 6. WO 416/327/314 - see
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17699501 7.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/101732 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database