Incident Bell TH-67 Creek (206B-3 JetRanger III) N54331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214474

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-67 Creek (206B-3 JetRanger III)
Owner/operator:Little Rock Police
Registration: N54331
MSN: 5270
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Little Rock PD Helipad, Pulaski County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Little Rock PD Heliport (56AR)
Destination airport:Little Rock PD Heliport (56AR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled during a maintenance ground run on a trolley/dolly platform. The sole POB was seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

A police spokesman said "a senior pilot was doing a test run after new equipment was put in the helicopter when a straight-line wind came through and tipped the helicopter" over.

Early reports of two POB were erroneous.

Sources:

https://www.myarklamiss.com/news/local-news/little-rock-police-helicopter-crashes-in-pulaski-county/1375863196
https://katv.com/news/local/little-rock-police-helicopter-crashes-injuries-unknown
http://www.ualrpublicradio.org/post/little-rock-officer-hurt-after-wind-knocks-over-police-helicopter
http://www.nwaonline.com/news/2018/aug/21/little-rock-police-release-video-footage-helicopte/

December 2018: https://katv.com/news/local/investigating-finds-rogue-wind-not-pilot-caused-little-rock-police-helicopter-crash

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54331
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26767/

Media: